Title

Lynn Mackey for County Superintendent
Endorsements

Elected and Appointed Officials

Tom Torlakson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Karen Sakata, Superintendent, Contra Costa County
Jack O'Connell, Former Superintendent of Public Instruction, State of California
Delaine Eastin, Former Superintendent of Public Instruction, State of California
Bill Dodd, Senator, State of California
Mark DeSaulnier, Congressman, 11th District California
Mike Thompson, Congressman, 5th District California
Diana Becton, District Attorney, Contra Costa County
John Gioia, District I Supervisor, Contra Costa County
Candace Andersen, District II Supervisor, Contra Costa County
Diane Burgis, District III Supervisor, Contra Costa County
Karen Mitchoff, District IV Supervisor, Contra Costa County
Federal D. Glover, District V Supervisor, Contra Costa County
Susan Bonilla, Former Assemblymember, State of California
Joan Buchanan, Former Assemblymember, State of California
Karen Monroe, Superintendent, Alameda County
Barbara Nemko, Superintendent, Napa County
Lisette Estrella-Henderson, Superintendent, Solano County
James Mousalimas, Superintendent, San Joaquin County
Ted Alejandro, Superintendent, San Bernardino County
Merl Craft, City Councilmember and Former Mayor, City of Pittsburg
Nancy Parent, City Treasurer and Former Mayor, City of Pittsburg
Sal Evola, Vice Mayor, City of Pittsburg
Gabriel Quinto, Mayor, City of El Cerrito
Paul Fadelli, City Councilmember, City of El Cerrito
Janet Abelson, City Councilmember, City of El Cerrito
Laura DeLaney, City Councilmember, City of Martinez
Debbie McKillop, City Councilmember, City of Martinez
Lori Ogorchock, City Councilmember, City of Antioch
Sue Noack, City Councilmember, City of Pleasant Hill
Matt Rinn, City Councilmember, City of Pleasant Hill
Victoria Smith, Former Mayor, City of Orinda
Vikki Chavez, Trustee, Contra Costa County Board of Education
Christine Deane, Trustee, Contra Costa County Board of Education
Mike Maxwell, Trustee, Contra Costa County Board of Education
John E. Márquez, Contra Costa Community College Board Ward 1 Trustee
Greg Enholm, Contra Costa Community College Board Ward 5 Trustee
Diane Gibson-Gray, Trustee, Antioch Unified School District
Walter Ruehlig, Trustee, Antioch Unified School District
Joy Motts, Former Trustee, Antioch Unified School District
Yolanda Peña-Mendrek, Trustee, Liberty Union School District
Brian Lawrence, Trustee, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Linda Mayo, Trustee, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Jonathan T. Wright, Board President, Martinez Unified School District
De’Shawn Woolridge, Board President, Pittsburg Unified School District
Dr. Laura Canciamilla, Vice President, Pittsburg Unified School District
Cara Hoxie, Trustee, Orinda Union School District
Mark Jewett, President, San Ramon Valley Unified School District
Rachel Hurd, Trustee, San Ramon Valley Unified School District
Denise Jennison, Former Board Member, San Ramon Valley Unified School District
Jean Follmer, Former President Lafayette School Board
Margot Tobias, Former Trustee, Acalanes Union High School District
Bette Boatmun, Director, Contra Costa Water District
Lisa M. Borba, Director, Contra Costa Water District
Gail Murray, Former Mayor, City of Walnut Creek
Kevin Wilk, City Councilmember, City of Walnut Creek
Dominique Yancey, Director, San Ramon Fire Protection District
Jim Frazier, Assemblymember, District 11, State of California
Dan O'Malley, Judge (Retired), Contra Costa County Superior Court
Bill Clarkson, Mayor, City of San Ramon
Dan Kalb, City Councilmember, City of Oakland

Education Leaders

Robert Kessler, Former Superintendent, San Ramon Unified School District
Richard Nicoll, Former Superintendent, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Rob Stockberger, Former Superintendent, John Swett Unified School District
Bruce Harter, Former Superintendent, West County Unified School District
Glen Price, Chief Deputy, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Steve Collins, Assistant Superintendent, West Contra Costa Unified School District
Nick Berger, Director of Special Education, West Contra Costa Unified School District
Tom Scruggs, Director of Student Programs, Special Education, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Charlotte Ford, Coordinator, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Mac Carey, Chief Technology Officer, Contra Costa County Office of Education
June Stephens, Electronic Communication Specialist, CCCOE
Dr. Pam Tyson, Educational Services Director, CCCOE
Rebecca Vichiquis, Principal, Student Programs, CCCOE
Emily Justice, Educator, Contra Costa Office of Education, Tobacco Use Prevention Education Program
Dr. Lindy Khan, Director of Innovation and Support, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Dan Hanel, Principal, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Marsha Tokuyoshi, Coordinator, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Anthony Segovia, Appointed Member, District 3, Contra Costa County Alcohol and Other Drugs Advisory Board
Lisa Zamora, Special Education Teacher, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Bob Giannini, Former President, Association of California School Administrators, Alameda and Contra Costa Counties
Dr. Pam Comfort, Retired Deputy Superintendent, CCCOE
Katie Gaines, Assistant Superintendent, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Jo Schneider Employee Development, Recognition & Retention Specialist
Laurie Marshall, Educator
Jerome Pandell, Chair, San Ramon Valley Unified School District Facilities Oversight and Advisory Committee
Carlee Smith, Teacher, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Maryann Britten, Teacher, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Rona Zollinger, Teacher, Martinez Unified School District
Joe Chapot, Principal (Retired)
Rebecca Corrigan, Principal (Retired)
Nancy Magee, Associate Superintendent, San Mateo County Office of Education
Teresa Bolla, Teacher
Janet Gower, California Teacher of the Year 2002
John Angell, John Swett Unified School District
Julie Braun Martin, Educator Mt. Diablo Unified School District (Retired)
Carey Buchanan, Administrator Parolee Education Programs, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Alejandra Chamberlain, Manager Youth Development Services, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Dave Fendel, Principal, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Brenna Fleck, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Bob Giannini, Association of California Schools Administrators Region 6 Executive
Kandi Gravenmier, Credentials Analyst, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Melinda Hall, Administrator, CSUED
Janet Haun, Director, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Indu Kandasamy, Student System Data Specialist II, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Michelle Kiernan, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Kelly Laidley, Technology Support Liaison, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Rose Lock, Association of California Administrators, Consultant
Daniel McCarthy, School Social Worker (Retired)
Lorrie Osborn, Teacher (Retired)
Derek Papa, Educational Technology
Nancy Ramirez, Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District
June Stephens, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Joel Weber, Director Emeritus, Holden High School, Orinda
Jean Wells, Human Resources Director (Retired)
Dimitar Zaprianov, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Candida Medinas, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Cathy Cross, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Beverly Christie, Human Resource Manager, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Candace Penn, Teacher, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Carol Miller, Teacher, Martinez Unified School District
Debra Guiliano, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Ellen Evans, Principal, The Meher Schools (Retired), Walnut Creek CA
Gordon Lindsay, School Counselor (Retired)
Kearin Stroud, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Leslie Holst, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Millie Lindsay, Teacher (Retired)
Sally Holiday, Teacher (Retired), Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Rhuepell Stroud, Educator
Carlene Tamichi, Teacher
Diana Filner, Teacher
Linda Delgado, Charter Oversight, WCCUSD
Roger Haserot, Educator (Retired), Author
Absylom Sims, Teacher
Chris Tasik, Teacher
Cora Wright, Educator (Retired)
Robin Wood, District Support Technology Analyst, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Michael Peritz, Educator (Retired)
Gregory Hile, Educator (Retired)
Jan Geahry, Educator (Retired)
Ken Housfeld, Teacher
Gail Brekke, Educator (Retired)
Judy Schoen, Educator (Retired)

Community Supporters

AJ Kohn, Concord CA
Alex Walker-Griffin, Hercules CA
Amy Fedele, Walnut Creek CA
AnaMarie Avila Farias, Board Member California Housing Finance Agency
Angie Coffee, Walnut Creek CA
Ann Courtright, Walnut Creek CA
Barbara Blalock, Danville CA
Barbara Daum, Lafayette CA
Barbara Earle, Walnut Creek CA
Becky Goldberg, Martinez CA
Belinda Schonberg, Martinez CA
Bielle Moore, Walnut Creek CA
Brodie Hilp, President of the San Ramon Valley Democratic Club
Cathy Botello, Executive Director COPE Family Support Center
Christy Lyng, Social Worker
Dan Carver, Retired Boilermaker, Antioch CA
Daniel Jameysen, Eligibility Worker Contra Costa County
Dave Whippy, Alamo CA
David Sanderson, Pleasant Hill CA
Debbie Tyler-Ovick, Crime & Intelligence Analyst, Contra Costa County Sherriff's Office
Debbie Toth, Fairfield CA
Diane Morrell, Contra Costa County Office of Education
Dianne Ehlers, Alamo CA
Dr. Emily Corrigan, Physician, Pleasant Hill CA
Edna Bingham, Alamo CA
Ellen Williams, Concord CA
Ellie McDougal, Walnut Creek CA
Ginny Wallace, Walnut Creek CA
Iris Archuleta, Vice President and Co-Founder Emerald HPC International, LLC
James and Janet Kennedy, Martinez CA
Jeff Franz, Pittsburg CA
Jenny Liotta, Lafayette CA
Jill Mahoney-Banks, Clayton CA
Jill Miller, Concord CA
Jim Carley, Walnut Creek CA
John and Diane Kopclik, Walnut Creek CA
John Darchuck, Software Engineer, Martinez CA
John Hall, Lamorinda Democrat Club
Jonathan Bash, Chair, Martinez Civil Service Commission
Julia Tarazoff, Walnut Creek CA
Julie Davis, Walnut Creek CA
Karen Maggio, Lafayette, CA
Karen Neilson, Walnut Creek CA
Karen Yee, Pleasant Hill CA
Kathy Moore, Danville CA
Ken Major, Walnut Creek CA
Kim Hammar, Moraga CA
Larry Schonberg, Martinez CA
Lauren Jonas
Leo Munneke, Martinez CA
Leslie Anderson, Alamo CA
Lucky Sandhu, San Ramon CA
Luis Pardron, Oakland CA
Lynn Stevenson, Walnut Creek CA
Malachi Gonzales, Richmond CA
Maria Morales, COPE Family Support Center
Marilyn Suey, Wealth Manager, Danville CA
Mark Liotta, Lafayette CA
Mark White, Antioch CA
Martin Oliveira
Mary Kobayashi, Concord CA
Melody Howe Weintraub, Consultant Winning Results
Michael Dupray, Oakley CA
Michael Gonzales, Richmond CA
Misty Smith, Program Coordinator COPE Family Support Center
Pamm Shaw
Pat and Chris Kenber, Danville CA
Paul Mariano, Martinez CA
Peter Armstrong, The InterContinental Exchange
Christine McGinnis, Past Chair, Democratic Party of Contra Costa County
Rayna and Richard Ravitz, Walnut Creek CA
Rebecca Barrett, Consultant
Robert Bailes, Business Owner/Retired, Kihei HI
Robert Goldberg, Martinez CA
Russ Miller, Contra Costa County Probation Director (Retired)
Scott Watts, Walnut Creek CA
Sherri Leonard, Pittsburg CA
Shirley McGhee, Richmond CA
Steven Cloyes, Walnut Creek CA
Steven Hoover, President / Commercial Interiors/ Furniture
Sue Hamill, Walnut Creek CA
Suzanne, Cosso, Orinda CA
Sylvia Benzler, Alamo CA
Tim Kelly, Concord CA
Tom McHale, Pleasant Hill CA
Toni Nestore, Social Worker Contra Costa County
Tony Suh, Member Lamorinda Democratic Club
Valerie Kellner, Danville CA
Victor Tiglao, Contra Costa Young Democrats
Will Gaines, Walnut Creek CA
Ruth Peritz, Richmond CA
Shannon Lin, Danville CA
Doug Mason, Alamo CA
Eric Zell, Point Richmond CA
Gail VanTassell, Concord CA
Agnes Nakamura, Concord CA
Joel Kaminsky, Martinez CA

Organizations

East Bay Times

Lamorinda Democratic Club
Iron Workers Local 378
IBEW Local Union 302
Plumbers & Steamfitters Local Union 342
Association of California School Administrators Region VI
West County Democratic Club
Democratic Party of Contra Costa County
Lambda Democratic Club of Contra Costa County
San Ramon Valley Democratic Club
Democrats of Rossmoor
East Bay Women's Political Alliance (EBWPA)


Please, fill out the form below to send an endorsement.


Paid for by Lynn Mackey for Superintendent 2018, ID #1396594